For the Restaurante New Wok Porto, the privacy and protection of the personal data of its customers and other data subjects are crucial.

We are determined to comply with all applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal data, abiding by the fundamental principles and rights of data subjects.

This Privacy Policy complements other contractual provisions and information that may be provided by Restaurante New Wok Porto to its customers, as well as other policies and regulations created for data protection

Restaurante New Wok Porto Regarding the Processing of Your Personal Data

The data controller shall be Restaurante New Wok Porto, which provides the service and offers products, and in this context decides what data is collected as well as the means of processing and the purposes for which the data is used, in the cases identified in point 4.

In certain cases, Restaurante New Wok Porto will act as a subcontractor, processing your data on behalf of another entity, which will act as the controller.

In such cases, we recommend that you refer to the privacy policy and other information concerning the processing of your data with the data controllers.

KEY CONCEPTS

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information, of any kind or on any medium, relating to an identified natural person.

Who are the data subjects of the personal data processed by Restaurante New Wok Porto?

Data subjects are the natural persons to whom the personal data relates.

For example, as the controller, Restaurante New Wok Porto may process personal data whose data subjects are its individual or corporate customers, who contract Restaurante New Wok Porto’s services and products, and former and potential customers.

What personal data is processed?

Restaurante New Wok Porto only collects and processes the personal data necessary to provide you with a quality service, in order to offer you the products and services that best suit your needs and to perform the services you have contracted, and in order to fulfill its obligations as a subcontractor.

As part of the provision of services, Restaurante New Wok Porto processes the following categories of personal data:

• Identification data, as applicable (name, date of birth, phone number, email address, VAT identification number);‍

Reasons Why We Process Your Data and in Which Cases

Data Processing as the Controller

As the controller, Restaurante New Wok Porto only processes personal data in the following situations:

1. Registration and proof of commercial transactions, which include, among others:

  • replies to requests for information from clients or potential clients;
  • requests for quotations for the submission of tenders;

2. Monitoring the client’s management, in accordance with the client’s interests;

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Right of Access

Whenever you request it, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether your personal data is processed by Restaurante New Wok Porto, as well as information regarding this processing (the purposes for which it is processed, the recipients of your data and for how long your data, will be kept).

Likewise, you also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data subject to processing by Restaurante New Wok Porto.

Right of Rectification

Whenever you consider that your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that it be rectified or completed.

Right of Erasure

In certain situations, you may request the erasure of your personal data. In such cases, Restaurante New Wok Porto will erase your data as long as it does not interfere with the services in place.

Right of Limitation of Processing

In certain cases, you can request Restaurante New Wok Porto to restrict access to your personal data or to suspend processing activities. This will happen, for example, in cases where you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, for a period of time that allows Restaurante New Wok Porto to verify its accuracy.

Right of Portability

In the cases provided for in the applicable legislation, you have the right to receive any personal data concerning you that you have provided to Restaurante New Wok Porto in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any given time, for reasons related to your particular situation, when such processing is based on the legitimate interest of Restaurante New Wok Porto or when it is carried out for purposes other than those for which the data was collected, but which are compatible with them.

You can also object, at any given time and without justification, to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

Right Not to Be Subject to Automated Individual Decisions

Restaurante New Wok Porto does not adopt automated individual decisions, including profiling, that produce effects in your legal sphere or significantly affect you in a similar way.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In cases where the processing of data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any given time.

If you withdraw your consent, your personal data will no longer be processed, unless there is another basis, such as the contract or the legitimate interest of Restaurante New Wok Porto, that requires such processing.

Right to Lodge Complaints with the Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge complaints with the competent supervisory authority regarding matters relating to the processing of your personal data. In Portugal, the competent supervisory authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

For more information, go to www.cnpd.pt.

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights through the following channels:

  • Email: You can exercise your rights by sending an email to reservas@newwokporto.pt
  • Letter: You can exercise your rights by sending a letter addressed to Restaurante New Wok Porto, Travessa da Prelada, 449 4250-380 Porto – Portugal.
  • Telephone: You can exercise your rights by calling 962 313 722 (national mobile network call).

Exercising your rights is free of cost.

Safety, Technical and Organizational Measures

To guarantee the safety of the personal data made available to you, Restaurante New Wok Porto has implemented several safety, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against the unauthorized destruction, loss, amendment, disclosure or access to the personal data and against any other type of illegal processing.

Responsibility Over Services and Websites

We advise you to refer to the guidelines regarding the use of cookies present on Restaurante New Wok Porto’s website. You can also refer to the Cookies Policy.

Restaurante New Wok Porto’s website may possibly contain links to third-party websites, products or services. Restaurante New Wok Porto does not have any relation to the third-parties in question nor are they covered by this Privacy Policy. Restaurante New Wok Porto, therefore, recommends that you refer to the guidelines set forth by these third-parties regarding their own processing of your data.

Stay up to date on the protection of your personal data and its processing.

The information in this document may be subject to change over time.

Therefore, we advise you to refer to this website where information will be consistently updated, to be kept up to date with the current processing of your data.

Whenever there’s an amendment to the way your personal data is processed, Restaurante New Wok Porto will inform you through our other channels of communication commonly-used.

COOKIES

Discover Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing relevant information that the access device (computer, cellphone/smartphone or tablet) loads through the web browser, when a website is visited by the User.

The placement of cookies will not only help the website to recognize the User’s device the next time they access it, but will also, but will often be essential for its operation. Cookies used by Restaurante New Wok Porto on all of its websites do not collect personal information that could identify the User. They save general information, namely the way or place/country in which Users access and how they use websites, among others. Cookies only store information related to your preferences.

The User may, at any given time and through their web browser, decide to be notified of when the device receives cookies, as well as block their entry in the system. It should be noted, however, that if you refuse to use cookies on the website, it may result in the inability to access some of its areas and not allow for the complete navigation experience.

Cookie Functionality

In general, cookies are used to improve the User’s navigation experience, increasing response speed and efficiency. They remove the necessity of repeatedly inserting the same information and help to determine which advertising messages are relevant to the User and match their interests – in other words, the utility, interest, and number of uses of the websites.

Different Types of Cookies

Every cookie used has a function and an expiration date.

In terms of function, cookies used may be:

Essential Cookies – Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of the websites, allowing for the navigation and use of its applications, such as the access to the website’s safe areas through the login page. Without these cookies, it won’t be possible to provide the services that require them.

Functional Cookies – Functional Cookies allow for the User’s preferences regarding the navigation on the website to be remembered. Thus, you do not need to set it up and customize it every time you visit it.

Analytical Cookies – These cookies are used to analyze the way Users use the website, allowing for the highlighting of articles or services that might be of interest to the Users and for the monitoring of the website’s performance, by being aware of which pages are the most popular and which connection method between pages is the most efficient, or by determining the reason why some pages are receiving error messages.

‍These cookies are only used for the purposes of creating and analyzing statistics, without ever collecting personal information. It is through cookies that Restaurante New Wok Porto can provide a high quality experience by customizing its offer and promptly identifying and fixing any problems that may occur.

In terms of expiration date, cookies used may be:

Persistent Cookies – They are stored on your access devices (computer, cellphone/smartphone or tablet) at the web browser level, and they are used every time the User returns to the website. Generally speaking, they are used to direct the navigation according to the User’s interests, allowing for a more customized service.

Session Cookies – They are temporary – the cookies are generated and are available until the end of the session. The next time the User accesses the web browser, the cookies will no longer be stored. The information received allows for the management of the sessions, the identification of problems, and the delivery of a better navigation experience.

Blocking the Use of Cookies

The User may deactivate all or part of the cookies at any given moment, and shall, for that purpose, follow the instructions provided on the “Managing the Use of Cookies” page. Although it might not affect the ability to access the services and content on the website by the User, the action of deactivating cookies may result in the decrease of operating quality.

Cookies When Opening Newsletters/Emails

For statistical purposes, newsletters/emails may contain a small image that signals if they are open and monitors User clicks of links or ads in the newsletter/email. The User is always able to deactivate the sending of the newsletter/email by clicking on the specific option in the footnote of the newsletter/email.

Amendments and Updates to the Cookies Policy: Restaurante New Wok Porto might amend this Cookies Policy on its websites to comply with legal and regulatory demands or with the purpose of adapting to recommendations provided by the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados. As such, it is recommended that Users refer to it periodically.